Population living in slums — all countries

Population living in slums — Saint Lucia

Population living in slums in Saint Lucia in 2022 — 0.4%. Ranked 41 in the world out of 181. Since 2000, the indicator has fallen by 4.4 pp.

2022 0.4% −0 pp vs 2020
World rank 41of 181
Period maximum 4.9%2000
Period minimum 0.4%2022

Trend over time

2000–2022 · % of urban population

Population living in slums — Saint Lucia, 2000–20220246200020032006200920122015201820212000: 4.9%2002: 4.9%2004: 4.5%2006: 3.9%2008: 3.4%2010: 2.8%2012: 2.2%2014: 1.6%2016: 1.1%2018: 0.5%2020: 0.5%2022: 0.4%
Change over the period: −4.4 pp Annual average: -0.2 pp

Comparison, 2022

How the value compares with the world and the groups this territory belongs to: Saint Lucia

Saint Lucia 0.4%
World 23.2%
Population living in slums — Saint Lucia, by year Saint Lucia All countries CSV XLSX
Year % Change, pp
2022 0.4 —
2020 0.5 —
2018 0.5 —
2016 1.1 —
2014 1.6 —
2012 2.2 —
2010 2.8 —
2008 3.4 —
2006 3.9 —
2004 4.5 —
2002 4.9 —
2000 4.9 —

About the indicator

The share of the urban population living in slums, as defined by the UN Human Settlements Programme. A household counts as a slum household if it lacks at least one of five things: access to clean water, access to sanitation, sufficient living space, durable housing, or protection against forced eviction. The definition works through deprivations rather than appearance — which is why solidly built neighborhoods without sewerage are counted as slums too.

Important: The aggregate for groups of countries is weighted by urban population rather than by the whole population: the indicator is calculated against the urban population. The data are collected irregularly, so the years are patchy.

Source: World Development Indicators (World Bank), license CC BY 4.0.